Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Any personal information given by the client will be solely for the use of Treetop Quest and will not be shared with any other establishment.

Web Policies

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE

Acceptance

Welcome to Treetop Quest website.

Use of this site and any of the data, text, maps and other information on the site is governed by the terms and conditions set out below. Use of the site implies acceptance of these terms.

Disclaimers

You have the right to access, modify, rectify and delete data pertaining to you. To exercise the right, please contact Treetop Quest.

You are to use this website in a legal manner without altering its content, its purpose or prevent the normal use or enjoyment of the website by other users.

You are not to use any terms that can shock other website users such as terms with racial, pornographic, paedophiliac connotation…as well as any other offensive wording.

The information contained on this website is related to Treetop Quest and is given strictly for informative purposes. It does not entail any legal commitment or contractual agreement on the part of Treetop Quest or its parent company, Treetop Quest Inc.

We reserve the right to change specifications at any time without prior notice.

In addition, information on this website must be taken into account from the time it is posted and not at the moment when it is consulted by the User.

We do not endorse or take any responsibility and we shall not be responsible or accountable for any omissions, inaccuracies or delays in any information available on this website. Under no circumstances shall Treetop Quest Inc. and/or any of its courses be liable for any damages or injury, including any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, punitive or other damages arising from the use or the inability to use of this website or any part thereof, incurred in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action arising from the use or in connection with the use or operation of this website or information contained therein.

The images contained on this website are solely for illustration purposes. Treetop Quest cannot guarantee that all the functions on the website will work optimally. Information on this website may contain technical or typographical errors and we do not warrant that the functions within material contained in this website will be uninterrupted or error free or otherwise affected by such problems.

Treetop Quest offers safe and secure online payment method.

Treetop Quest provides you the possibility to browse on other sites through links. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other sites.

Copyright and Intellectual Property

All content on Treetop Quest website, including but not limited to, text, graphics, logos, icons, images, headers, illustrations, audio clips, digital, downloads, data compilations, video clips and software is owned or licensed by us or our content providers, and is protected by United States and international copyright laws.

Retrieve and display of the content of the website is solely reserved for personal, non-collective and non-commercial use.

Any other use of materials on this website, including but not limited to the modification, reproduction, distribution, republication, display or transmission of the content of this website, without prior written permission of Treetop Quest is strictly prohibited.

Reproduction (transfer to another support) or use of data from the website of Treetop Quest is exclusively limited to personal and private use of users and must be excluded from all types of distribution and particularly, for commercial distribution.

Any reproduction or any use of the site, even for private purposes, of all or a substantial part of the Treetop Quest website data is strictly prohibited and can be liable to prosecution under the provisions of the Code of Intellectual Property, with national laws and regulations, and international conventions.

Any breach of these mandatory provisions renders the offender and all persons responsible therefore, liable to the criminal and civil penalties set out by law.

When using this website, you may be asked to provide personal information that can be used through automatic data processing.

Personal data that we collect through this website is used to meet online requests sent by users for price inquiry and/or any information related to our adventure course.

Personal data voluntarily provided by the user will be used by our Sales and Marketing department to transmit or to send announcements from Treetop Quest or special offers for groups via postal mail, e-mail or otherwise.

Personal data provided by users can be used for advertising purposes.

If you do not want to be on our mailing list, you can opt out anytime by using the “Unsubscribe me” link available on all messages that you have received from us. Under no circumstances will your e-mail address be provided to third parties for commercial purposes unless explicitly required to do so by law or with your consent.

We hereby inform you that some of the information requested of you is mandatory and such details are expressly marked with an asterisk.

Cookies

We may collect information through our website by using cookies. Information collected by means of cookies is anonymised and we use this information to understand and analyze trends, to administer the site, to learn about user behavior on our website (time and date of pages that you have visited etc…) which we are able to read during users’ subsequent visits. Thus, you will no longer be required to fill forms that you have already done so. The shelf life of this information in your computer is one year maximum.

You can set your browser to refuse all cookies.

To make sure your personal information is secure; Treetop Quest uses collected information in accordance with the present Privacy Policy.

Changes to terms and conditions

These terms and conditions are subject to change without notice and at any time. Whilst visiting the website, you agree to be bound by the current terms and conditions and you should always check them each time you revisit the site.


This privacy policy sets out how Treetop Quest uses and protects any information that you give Treetop Quest when you use this website. Treetop Quest is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Treetop Quest may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 8th April, 2013.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
* name and job title
* contact information including email address
* demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
* other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
* What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
* Internal record keeping.
* We may use the information to improve our products and services.
* We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
* From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies; A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
1. whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
2. if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.